Blackburn with Darwen Driving Test Centre
Practical driving test pass rate and statistics for Blackburn with Darwen, 2025/26.
About Blackburn with Darwen
Blackburn with Darwen conducted 12,205 practical driving tests in 2025/26, and 5,688 candidates passed, a pass rate of 46.6%.
That ranks it number 251 out of 317 practical driving test centres in our data, 6.3 percentage points below the average centre (52.9%). A higher pass rate does not always mean an easier test, so choose a centre you can practise near.
Nearby practical test centres include Elgin (5.8 miles, 42.3% pass rate) and Buckie (8.9 miles, 51.1% pass rate).
Over the years shown, the pass rate at Blackburn with Darwen has moved from 41.8% in 2016/17 to 46.6% in 2025/26.
Practical test day tips
- The test lasts about 40 minutes and includes an eyesight check where you read a number plate from around 20 metres.
- Bring your photocard driving licence. If you only have an old paper licence, bring your valid passport too.
- Your car must be roadworthy, with no warning lights on the dashboard, and the examiner needs an extra interior rear-view mirror.
- About 20 minutes of the test is independent driving, using road signs or a sat nav.
- You pass with no serious or dangerous faults and no more than 15 driving faults. One mistake does not automatically end the test.
- To keep your fee, change or cancel at least 10 working days before your test. Practise on roads around the centre beforehand.
General guidance. Check GOV.UK for the latest rules.
Pass rate by year
Book your test
These links go to the GOV.UK booking service. Always book on GOV.UK, as other sites may charge extra fees.
Practise for your theory test
Practise DVSA theory test questions, track your progress and walk into the test ready.
Start practisingLocation
Approximate location of the centre area. Check the exact address on your booking confirmation.
Nearby practical test centres
- Elgin5.8 miles away42.3%
- Buckie8.9 miles away51.1%
- Huntly18.4 miles away63.7%
- Banff24.3 miles away57.5%
- Grantown-On-Spey25.3 miles away56.9%
- Carlisle LGVCars · 31.7 miles away44.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the practical driving test pass rate at Blackburn with Darwen?
The practical driving test pass rate at Blackburn with Darwen was 46.6% in 2025/26, based on 12,205 tests.
Is Blackburn with Darwen easier or harder than average?
Its pass rate is 6.3 percentage points below the average centre (52.9%). Pass rates also reflect who takes the test and how much they have practised, so they are only a rough guide.
What are the nearest practical test centres to Blackburn with Darwen?
Elgin (5.8 miles), Buckie (8.9 miles), Huntly (18.4 miles).
How do I book a practical driving test at Blackburn with Darwen?
Book through the GOV.UK service and choose Blackburn with Darwen when you pick your test centre. Avoid third-party booking sites, which often charge extra.
Pass rate data: DVSA, published on gov.uk under the Open Government Licence v3.0.