Doncaster Driving Test Centre
Practical driving test pass rate and statistics for Doncaster, 2025/26.
About Doncaster
Doncaster conducted 7,334 practical driving tests in 2025/26, and 3,903 candidates passed, a pass rate of 53.2%.
That ranks it number 137 out of 317 practical driving test centres in our data, 0.3 percentage points above the average centre (52.9%). A higher pass rate does not always mean an easier test, so choose a centre you can practise near.
Nearby practical test centres include Upton (8.8 miles, 52.6% pass rate) and Rotherham (11.1 miles, 53.1% pass rate).
Over the years shown, the pass rate at Doncaster has moved from 45.7% in 2016/17 to 53.2% in 2025/26.
Practical test day tips
- The test lasts about 40 minutes and includes an eyesight check where you read a number plate from around 20 metres.
- Bring your photocard driving licence. If you only have an old paper licence, bring your valid passport too.
- Your car must be roadworthy, with no warning lights on the dashboard, and the examiner needs an extra interior rear-view mirror.
- About 20 minutes of the test is independent driving, using road signs or a sat nav.
- You pass with no serious or dangerous faults and no more than 15 driving faults. One mistake does not automatically end the test.
- To keep your fee, change or cancel at least 10 working days before your test. Practise on roads around the centre beforehand.
General guidance. Check GOV.UK for the latest rules.
Pass rate by year
Book your test
These links go to the GOV.UK booking service. Always book on GOV.UK, as other sites may charge extra fees.
Practise for your theory test
Practise DVSA theory test questions, track your progress and walk into the test ready.
Start practisingLocation
Approximate location of the centre area. Check the exact address on your booking confirmation.
Nearby practical test centres
- Upton8.8 miles away52.6%
- Rotherham11.1 miles away53.1%
- Pontefract13.8 miles away46.9%
- Featherstone14.0 miles away36.4%
- Barnsley14.5 miles away58.6%
- SheffieldHandsworth · 14.8 miles away44.1%
Frequently asked questions
What is the practical driving test pass rate at Doncaster?
The practical driving test pass rate at Doncaster was 53.2% in 2025/26, based on 7,334 tests.
Is Doncaster easier or harder than average?
Its pass rate is 0.3 percentage points above the average centre (52.9%). Pass rates also reflect who takes the test and how much they have practised, so they are only a rough guide.
What are the nearest practical test centres to Doncaster?
Upton (8.8 miles), Rotherham (11.1 miles), Pontefract (13.8 miles).
How do I book a practical driving test at Doncaster?
Book through the GOV.UK service and choose Doncaster when you pick your test centre. Avoid third-party booking sites, which often charge extra.
Pass rate data: DVSA, published on gov.uk under the Open Government Licence v3.0.