Kelso Driving Test Centre
Practical driving test pass rate and statistics for Kelso, 2025/26.
About Kelso
Kelso conducted 434 practical driving tests in 2025/26, and 257 candidates passed, a pass rate of 59.2%.
That ranks it number 58 out of 317 practical driving test centres in our data, 6.3 percentage points above the average centre (52.9%). A higher pass rate does not always mean an easier test, so choose a centre you can practise near.
Nearby practical test centres include Duns (12.9 miles, 70.2% pass rate) and Galashiels (14.6 miles, 47.4% pass rate).
Over the years shown, the pass rate at Kelso has moved from 60.6% in 2016/17 to 59.2% in 2025/26.
Practical test day tips
- The test lasts about 40 minutes and includes an eyesight check where you read a number plate from around 20 metres.
- Bring your photocard driving licence. If you only have an old paper licence, bring your valid passport too.
- Your car must be roadworthy, with no warning lights on the dashboard, and the examiner needs an extra interior rear-view mirror.
- About 20 minutes of the test is independent driving, using road signs or a sat nav.
- You pass with no serious or dangerous faults and no more than 15 driving faults. One mistake does not automatically end the test.
- To keep your fee, change or cancel at least 10 working days before your test. Practise on roads around the centre beforehand.
General guidance. Check GOV.UK for the latest rules.
Pass rate by year
Book your test
These links go to the GOV.UK booking service. Always book on GOV.UK, as other sites may charge extra fees.
Practise for your theory test
Practise DVSA theory test questions, track your progress and walk into the test ready.
Start practisingLocation
Approximate location of the centre area. Check the exact address on your booking confirmation.
Nearby practical test centres
- Duns12.9 miles away70.2%
- Galashiels14.6 miles away47.4%
- Hawick18.1 miles away64.3%
- Berwick-On-Tweed20.6 miles away53.9%
- BoltonManchester · 26.2 miles away51.8%
- Haddington28.1 miles away57.5%
Frequently asked questions
What is the practical driving test pass rate at Kelso?
The practical driving test pass rate at Kelso was 59.2% in 2025/26, based on 434 tests.
Is Kelso easier or harder than average?
Its pass rate is 6.3 percentage points above the average centre (52.9%). Pass rates also reflect who takes the test and how much they have practised, so they are only a rough guide.
What are the nearest practical test centres to Kelso?
Duns (12.9 miles), Galashiels (14.6 miles), Hawick (18.1 miles).
How do I book a practical driving test at Kelso?
Book through the GOV.UK service and choose Kelso when you pick your test centre. Avoid third-party booking sites, which often charge extra.
Pass rate data: DVSA, published on gov.uk under the Open Government Licence v3.0.