Peterhead Driving Test Centre
Practical driving test pass rate and statistics for Peterhead, 2025/26.
About Peterhead
Peterhead conducted 2,628 practical driving tests in 2025/26, and 1,399 candidates passed, a pass rate of 53.2%.
That ranks it number 136 out of 317 practical driving test centres in our data, 0.3 percentage points above the average centre (52.9%). A higher pass rate does not always mean an easier test, so choose a centre you can practise near.
Nearby practical test centres include Fraserburgh (15.2 miles, 64.0% pass rate) and Inverurie (26.9 miles, 62.0% pass rate).
Over the years shown, the pass rate at Peterhead has moved from 64.0% in 2016/17 to 53.2% in 2025/26.
Practical test day tips
- The test lasts about 40 minutes and includes an eyesight check where you read a number plate from around 20 metres.
- Bring your photocard driving licence. If you only have an old paper licence, bring your valid passport too.
- Your car must be roadworthy, with no warning lights on the dashboard, and the examiner needs an extra interior rear-view mirror.
- About 20 minutes of the test is independent driving, using road signs or a sat nav.
- You pass with no serious or dangerous faults and no more than 15 driving faults. One mistake does not automatically end the test.
- To keep your fee, change or cancel at least 10 working days before your test. Practise on roads around the centre beforehand.
General guidance. Check GOV.UK for the latest rules.
Pass rate by year
Book your test
These links go to the GOV.UK booking service. Always book on GOV.UK, as other sites may charge extra fees.
Practise for your theory test
Practise DVSA theory test questions, track your progress and walk into the test ready.
Start practisingLocation
Approximate location of the centre area. Check the exact address on your booking confirmation.
Nearby practical test centres
- Fraserburgh15.2 miles away64.0%
- Inverurie26.9 miles away62.0%
- Aberdeen North27.3 miles away48.2%
- Banff29.5 miles away57.5%
- Redhill Aerodrome33.9 miles away53.9%
- Huntly37.5 miles away63.7%
Frequently asked questions
What is the practical driving test pass rate at Peterhead?
The practical driving test pass rate at Peterhead was 53.2% in 2025/26, based on 2,628 tests.
Is Peterhead easier or harder than average?
Its pass rate is 0.3 percentage points above the average centre (52.9%). Pass rates also reflect who takes the test and how much they have practised, so they are only a rough guide.
What are the nearest practical test centres to Peterhead?
Fraserburgh (15.2 miles), Inverurie (26.9 miles), Aberdeen North (27.3 miles).
How do I book a practical driving test at Peterhead?
Book through the GOV.UK service and choose Peterhead when you pick your test centre. Avoid third-party booking sites, which often charge extra.
Pass rate data: DVSA, published on gov.uk under the Open Government Licence v3.0.