Skip to main content
← Test centre finder

Driving test centres: highest and lowest pass rates

Ranked by pass rate, using centres with at least 1,000 tests so the figures are reliable.

Highest pass rates: practical driving test

#CentrePass rateTests
1Melton Mowbray69.7%1,984
2Barrow In Furness69.6%1,699
3Dorchester69.0%4,353
4Kendal (Oxenholme Road)65.1%2,231
5Tunbridge Wells64.5%5,726
6Abergavenny64.2%5,924
7Yeovil63.4%7,493
8Lee On The Solent63.2%8,502
9Ipswich62.3%11,466
10Bangor62.2%4,032

Lowest pass rates: practical driving test

#CentrePass rateTests
1Wolverhampton34.3%11,561
2Wednesbury35.0%7,508
3Barking (Tanner Street)36.3%5,543
4Dunfermline (Vine)36.4%5,529
5Featherstone36.4%13,193
6Gateshead37.5%9,512
7Norris Green (Liverpool)37.9%13,472
8Luton39.2%7,759
9Chingford (London)39.9%13,120
10Glasgow (Shieldhall)39.9%7,019

A higher pass rate does not always mean an easier test. Data: DVSA, published on gov.uk under the Open Government Licence v3.0.