Skip to main content
← Test centre finder

Theory test centres: highest and lowest pass rates

Ranked by pass rate, using centres with at least 2,000 tests so the figures are reliable.

Highest pass rates: theory test

#CentrePass rateTests
1Guildford54.0%14,826
2Royal Tunbridge Wells53.6%9,660
3Cambridge52.8%25,043
4Brighton52.4%18,387
5Blandford Forum52.4%2,047
6Southwark52.0%68,847
7Morden51.7%42,181
8Harrogate51.3%7,802
9Kendal51.2%4,348
10Exeter50.6%13,994

Lowest pass rates: theory test

#CentrePass rateTests
1Bradford37.6%42,749
2Uxbridge38.1%83,604
3Dudley40.0%28,272
4Ilford40.2%92,249
5Wolverhampton40.3%36,811
6Boston40.4%7,094
7Leicester40.4%61,224
8Birmingham40.6%78,958
9Haverfordwest40.8%4,177
10Middlesbrough40.9%34,351

A higher pass rate does not always mean an easier test. Data: DVSA, published on gov.uk under the Open Government Licence v3.0.