Lincoln Theory Test Centre
Theory test pass rate and statistics for Lincoln, 2025/26.
About Lincoln
Lincoln conducted 13,333 theory tests in 2025/26, and 6,029 candidates passed, a pass rate of 45.2%.
That ranks it number 112 out of 193 theory test centres in our data, 1.3 percentage points below the average centre (46.5%). A higher pass rate does not always mean an easier test, so choose a centre you can practise near.
Nearby theory test centres include Grantham (22.7 miles, 47.8% pass rate) and Louth (23.9 miles, 50.3% pass rate).
Over the years shown, the pass rate at Lincoln has moved from 50.6% in 2016/17 to 45.2% in 2025/26.
Theory test day tips
- The test has 50 multiple-choice questions in 57 minutes, and the pass mark is 43 out of 50.
- The hazard perception part has 14 video clips. You need 44 out of 75 to pass, so do not click constantly.
- Bring your photocard driving licence. If you only have an old paper licence, bring your valid passport too.
- Arrive early, around 15 minutes before your time, so you are calm before you start.
- Use the flag option to mark questions you are unsure of, and review them before you finish.
- If you fail, you must wait at least 3 working days before booking again. A pass certificate is valid for 2 years.
General guidance. Check GOV.UK for the latest rules.
Pass rate by year
Book your test
These links go to the GOV.UK booking service. Always book on GOV.UK, as other sites may charge extra fees.
Practise for your theory test
Practise DVSA theory test questions, track your progress and walk into the test ready.
Start practisingLocation
Approximate location of the centre area. Check the exact address on your booking confirmation.
Nearby theory test centres
- Grantham22.7 miles away47.8%
- Louth23.9 miles away50.3%
- Worksop24.7 miles away44.5%
- Boston27.7 miles away40.4%
- Grimsby29.5 miles away42.5%
- Doncaster31.5 miles away41.3%
Frequently asked questions
What is the theory test pass rate at Lincoln?
The theory test pass rate at Lincoln was 45.2% in 2025/26, based on 13,333 tests.
Is Lincoln easier or harder than average?
Its pass rate is 1.3 percentage points below the average centre (46.5%). Pass rates also reflect who takes the test and how much they have practised, so they are only a rough guide.
What are the nearest theory test centres to Lincoln?
Grantham (22.7 miles), Louth (23.9 miles), Worksop (24.7 miles).
How do I book a theory test at Lincoln?
Book through the GOV.UK service and choose Lincoln when you pick your test centre. Avoid third-party booking sites, which often charge extra.
Pass rate data: DVSA, published on gov.uk under the Open Government Licence v3.0.