Royal Tunbridge Wells Theory Test Centre
Theory test pass rate and statistics for Royal Tunbridge Wells, 2025/26.
About Royal Tunbridge Wells
Royal Tunbridge Wells conducted 9,660 theory tests in 2025/26, and 5,182 candidates passed, a pass rate of 53.6%.
That ranks it number 13 out of 193 theory test centres in our data, 7.1 percentage points above the average centre (46.5%). A higher pass rate does not always mean an easier test, so choose a centre you can practise near.
Nearby theory test centres include Chatham (20.7 miles, 44.1% pass rate) and Sidcup (22.0 miles, 46.0% pass rate).
Over the years shown, the pass rate at Royal Tunbridge Wells has moved from 57.8% in 2021/22 to 53.6% in 2025/26.
Theory test day tips
- The test has 50 multiple-choice questions in 57 minutes, and the pass mark is 43 out of 50.
- The hazard perception part has 14 video clips. You need 44 out of 75 to pass, so do not click constantly.
- Bring your photocard driving licence. If you only have an old paper licence, bring your valid passport too.
- Arrive early, around 15 minutes before your time, so you are calm before you start.
- Use the flag option to mark questions you are unsure of, and review them before you finish.
- If you fail, you must wait at least 3 working days before booking again. A pass certificate is valid for 2 years.
General guidance. Check GOV.UK for the latest rules.
Pass rate by year
Book your test
These links go to the GOV.UK booking service. Always book on GOV.UK, as other sites may charge extra fees.
Practise for your theory test
Practise DVSA theory test questions, track your progress and walk into the test ready.
Start practisingLocation
Approximate location of the centre area. Check the exact address on your booking confirmation.
Nearby theory test centres
- Chatham20.7 miles away44.1%
- Sidcup22.0 miles away46.0%
- Morden27.1 miles away51.7%
- Southwark29.9 miles away52.0%
- NewportIsle of Wight · 30.3 miles away48.9%
- Bethnal Green30.5 miles away46.9%
Frequently asked questions
What is the theory test pass rate at Royal Tunbridge Wells?
The theory test pass rate at Royal Tunbridge Wells was 53.6% in 2025/26, based on 9,660 tests.
Is Royal Tunbridge Wells easier or harder than average?
Its pass rate is 7.1 percentage points above the average centre (46.5%). Pass rates also reflect who takes the test and how much they have practised, so they are only a rough guide.
What are the nearest theory test centres to Royal Tunbridge Wells?
Chatham (20.7 miles), Sidcup (22.0 miles), Morden (27.1 miles).
How do I book a theory test at Royal Tunbridge Wells?
Book through the GOV.UK service and choose Royal Tunbridge Wells when you pick your test centre. Avoid third-party booking sites, which often charge extra.
Pass rate data: DVSA, published on gov.uk under the Open Government Licence v3.0.